Open Arts LES

FABnyc is programming free outdoor arts events from April to October on the East 4th Street Open Street, the Avenue B Open Street, and at special pop-up sites.  Full calendar listings below.
Want to invite us to your Lower East Side community event? Email us at info@fabnyc.org


EAST 4TH STREET OPEN STREET
East 4th Street between Bowery and Second Ave

Thursday, June 6| 5:30pm-7:30pm
Wen-Ting Wu Jazz Quartet

Thursday, June 20 | 5:30-7:30pm
Errold Lanier Jr. Jazz Trio 

Thursday, July 11 | 5:30-7:30pm
Program TBA

Thursday, August 1 | 5:30-7:30pm
Open Salon with New York Theater Workshop & Poetic Theater

Thursday, August 8 | 5:30-7:30pm
Program TBA

Thursday, September 12 | 5:30-7:30pm
Program TBA

Thursday, September 26 | 5:30-7:30pm
Program TBA

Thursday, October 10 | 5pm-7pm
Program TBA

more to be announced – series runs through October


AVENUE B OPEN STREET
Avenue B between 8th & 9th Streets

Saturday, May 11 | 1-4pm
1:30-2:30pm: Latin Music from Sonido Costeño
3pm-4pm: Jazz and Latin rhythm from Mari Bel
Artmaking: Make a medallion necklace from natural materials 

Saturday, June 8 |  1-4pm
1:30-2:30pm: Mexican Folk Dance by Mazarte Dance Company
3pm-4pm: Colombian gaita and cumbia music from Maraca Bruja
Art making: Make a paper crown!

more to be announced – series runs through October


SPECIAL EVENTS & POP UPS

Kintecoying Now
Saturday, April 20 | 1-4pm
Cooper Plaza; East 4th Street at Bowery
Performances by Lonnie Harrington, Grupo Atl-Tlachinolli, Raul Ayala and Bond Street Theatre
Featuring art activities, vendors, and presentations by Indigenous/Native American artists and culture bearers.
Program Partners: RedMoon Arts & Safe Harbors NYC 

Kintecoying Now
Saturday, May 18 | 1-4pm
Cooper Plaza; East 4th Street at Bowery
Performances by Martha Redbone, Ms. Josephine, Rain From Heaven and Isaiah Del Welker
Art activity concept “Collage with Nature” by Ayling Zumina Dominguez
Featuring vendors, and presentations by Indigenous/Native American artists and culture bearers.

Program Partners: RedMoon Arts & Safe Harbors NYC 

Loisaida Festivalhttps://andrinasmith.com/
Saturday, May 26 | 12-5pm
Avenue C Corridor; Loisaida Avenue
Artmaking activity good for all ages & celebrating Lower East Side History Month 
The Loisaida Festival is organized by Loisaida Inc/The Loisaida Center 

Kintecoying Now
Saturday, June 15 | 1-4pm
Cooper Plaza; East 4th Street at Bowery
Performances by Andrina Smith, Darylina Powderface, Ikwe (Kelsey Van Ert/Kelsey Pyro), Nicholson Billey & Jayden-Avery Love, and Murielle Borst Tarrant 
Featuring art activities, vendors, and presentations by Indigenous/Native American artists and culture bearers.
Program Partners: RedMoon Arts & Safe Harbors NYC 

Juneteenth Celebration
Saturday, June 22 | 1-4pm
M’Finda Kalunga Garden; Rivington Street between Christie & Forsyth Streets
Performances by Resistance Revival Chorus, Blues artist Bobby Bryan, and The Light House Drummers
Art and poetry by Forsyth Satellite Academy High School students
Activities by FAB and other local art & cultural organizations
+ the unveiling of “Halo” by Immanuel Oni; a new installation commemorating the Chrystie Street African Burial Ground
This Juneteenth celebration is organized by M’Finda Kalunga Garden. It’s the longest running Juneteenth celebration in the LES.